NYC '18 Schedule

Location: Talks at: Roone Auditorium
Office Hours at: Room 302
8:00 - 9:00AM Registration and Breakfast
9:00 - 9:15AM Welcome, announcements & track host intros (Pete Soderling)
9:15 - 9:50AM Keynote #1: Scalability is Quantifiable: The Universal Scalability Law - Baron Schwartz (Vivid Cortex)
10:00 - 10:40AM

Extract - Tiered Transform - Load (ETTL): A pipeline for a modular, scalable, and observable Internal Analytics platform - Jean-Mathieu Saponaro (Datadog)

Office Hours: Baron Schwartz - Vivid Cortex

10:45 - 11:25AM

Marquez: A Metadata Service for Data Abstraction, Data Lineage, and Event-based Triggers - Willy Lulciuc (WeWork)

Office Hours: Jean-Mathieu Saponaro - Datadog

11:30 - 12:10PM

Oops I did it Again -- Adapting a Pop Music Identifier to Find Syndicated Content in Talk Radio - Allison King (Cortico)

Office Hours: Willy Lulciuc - WeWork

12:15 - 1:15PM Lunch
1:15 - 1:55PM

Building a Modern Machine Learning Platform on Kubernetes - Saurabh Bajaj (Lyft)

Office Hours: Allison King - Cortico

2:00 - 2:40PM

Automating Modeling Pipelines - William Nelson (Intent Media)

Office Hours: Saurabh Bajaj - Lyft

2:45 - 3:15PM

Coffee Break

3:15 - 3:55PM

Presto: Fast SQL-on-Anything - Kamil Bajda-Pawlikowski (Starburst Data)

Office Hours: William Nelson - Intent Media

4:00 - 4:45PM

Fast Data apps with Alpakka Kafka connector and Akka Streams - Sean Glover (Lightbend)

Office Hours: Kamil Bajda-Pawlikowski - Starburst Data

5:00 - 7:00PM DATA COMMUNITY PARTY
Location: Talks at: Roone Cinema (Floor 2)
Office Hours at: Room 467 A
8:00 - 9:00AM Registration and Breakfast
9:00 - 9:15AM Welcome, announcements & track host intros (Pete Soderling)
9:15 - 9:50AM Keynote #1: Scalability is Quantifiable: The Universal Scalability Law - Baron Schwartz (Vivid Cortex)
10:00 - 10:40AM

Active Learning: Why Smart Labeling is the Future of Data Annotation - Jennifer Prendki (Figure-Eight)

Office Hours - Baron Schwartz - Vivid Cortex

10:45 - 11:25AM

Scaling Personalization via Machine-Learned Assortment Optimization - Ethan Rosenthal (Dia&Co)

Office Hours: Jennifer Prendki - Figure-Eight

11:30 - 12:10PM

The Customer as The Unit of Analysis: Models, Metrics and a Multitude of Uses - Brian Bloniarz (Second Measure)

Office Hours: Ethan Rosenthal - Dia&Co

12:15 - 1:15PM Lunch
1:15 - 1:55PM

An Update on Scikit-learn - Andreas Mueller (Columbia University)

Office Hours:  Brian Bloniarz - Second Measure

2:00 - 2:40PM

Using Embeddings to Understand the Evolution of Data Science Skill Sets - Maryam Jahanshahi (Tap Recruit)

Office Hours: Andreas Mueller - Columbia University

2:45 - 3:15PM

Coffee Break

3:15 - 3:55PM

Building Data Tools that Work - Benn Stancil (Mode Analytics)

Office Hours: Maryam Jahanshahi - Tap Recruit

4:00 - 4:45PM

Content Based Recommendations: Using Word Embeddings to Automate Related Content Generation at BuzzFeed - Carolyn Huangci (Buzzfeed)

Office Hours: Benn Stancil - Mode Analytics

5:00 - 7:00PM DATA COMMUNITY PARTY
Location: Talks at: Room 555
Office Hours at: Room 568
8:00 - 9:00AM Registration and Breakfast
9:00 - 9:15AM Welcome, announcements & track host intros (Pete Soderling)
9:15 - 9:50AM Keynote #1: Scalability is Quantifiable: The Universal Scalability Law - Baron Schwartz (Vivid Cortex)
10:00 - 10:40AM

Building a Research Platform using AI - Aditya Jami (Meltwater)

Office Hours: Baron Schwartz - Vivid Cortex

10:45 - 11:25AM

AI Challenges in Customer Care Automation - Sameer Yami (Linc Global)

Office Hours: Aditya Jami - Meltwater

11:30 - 12:10PM

PyTorch 1.0 - The Platform for Accelerating AI Research to Production - Jeff Smith (Facebook AI Research)

Office Hours: Sameer Yami - Linc Global

12:15 - 1:15PM Lunch
1:15 - 1:55PM

Running effective Machine Learning teams: common issues, challenges and solutions. - Gideon Mendels (Comet.ml)

Office Hours: Jeff Smith - Facebook

2:00 - 2:40PM

Optimizing Time to Data through Streams and Data Abstraction - Nicolas Joseph (Datalogue)

Office Hours:  Gideon Mendels - Comet.ml

2:45 - 3:15PM

Coffee Break

3:15 - 3:55PM

Computer Vision AI to Disrupt Digital Advertising - Joy Tang (Markable AI)

Office Hours:  Nicolas Joseph - Datalogue

4:00 - 4:45PM

Technical Founders Panel (Falcon, Azari, Kucukelbir & Soderling)

Office Hours: Joy Tang - Markable AI

5:00 - 7:00PM DATA COMMUNITY PARTY
Location: Talks at: Roone Auditorium
Office Hours at: Room 302
8:00 - 9:00AM Registration and Breakfast
9:00 - 9:15AM Welcome, announcements & track host intros (Pete Soderling)
9:15 - 9:50AM Keynote #2: Artwork Personalization at Netflix - Tony Jebara (Netflix)
10:00 - 10:40AM

Data Pipeline Frameworks: The Dream and the Reality - Mark Weiss (Beeswax)

Office Hours: Tony Jebara - Netflix

10:45 - 11:25AM

Analyzing Data in the Cloud: Is True Privacy and Security Possible? - Raghu Murthy (Datacoral)

Office Hours: Mark Weiss, Beeswax

11:30 - 12:10PM

Fixing the Big Data Development Cycle with SQL - Justin Coffey (Criteo Labs)

Office Hours: Raghu Murthy - Datacoral

12:15 - 1:15PM Lunch
1:15 - 1:55PM

Stream Processing Design Patterns - Andreas Markmann (Capital One)

Office Hours: Justin Coffey - Criteo Labs

2:00 - 2:40PM

Evolving Stitch Fix's Data Platform for Data Lineage - Neelesh Salian (Stitch Fix)

Office Hours: Andreas Markmann, Capital One

2:45 - 3:15PM

Coffee Break

3:15 - 3:55PM

Building a Music Analytics Pipeline at Pandora - Brian Femiano (Pandora)

Office Hours: Neelesh Salian - Stitch Fix

4:00 - 4:45PM

Closing Keynote: The Literate Programmer: Cargo Cult Open Source - Wes Chow (MIT Media Lab)

Office Hours: Brian Femiano - Pandora

5:00 Conference END :(
Location: Talks at: Roone Cinema (Floor 2)
Office Hours at: Room 467 A
8:00 - 9:00AM Registration and Breakfast
9:00 - 9:15AM Welcome, announcements & track host intros (Pete Soderling)
9:15 - 9:50AM Keynote #2: Artwork Personalization at Netflix - Tony Jebara (Netflix)
10:00 - 10:40AM

Causal Data Science - Adam Kelleher (Barclays Investment Bank)

Office Hours: Tony Jebara - Netflix

10:45 - 11:25AM

Hindsight Bias: How to Deal with Label Leakage at Scale - Till Bergmann (Salesforce)

Office Hours: Adam Kelleher - Barclays Investment Bank

11:30 - 12:10PM

The Difficulty in Choosing Prior in Potentially Explosive Models (Vector Autoregressions, Discrete Choice Models, RNNs) - James Savage (Lendable)

Office Hours: Till Bergmann - Salesforce

12:15 - 1:15PM Lunch
1:15 - 1:55PM

The Unreasonable Deceptiveness of Bad Data - Rigel Swavely (Clarifai)

Office Hours: James Savage - Lendable

2:00 - 2:40PM

Three Tips for Better Predictive Modeling - Stephanie Yang (Foursquare)

Office Hours:  Rigel Swaveley - Clarifai

2:45 - 3:15PM

Coffee Break

3:15 - 3:55PM

Predictive Modeling On Its Head: A Pipeline That Finds Cancer, Asthma and Hemophilia - Marlene Guraieb (Oscar)

Office Hours: Stephanie Yang - Foursquare

4:00 - 4:45PM

Closing Keynote: The Literate Programmer: Cargo Cult Open Source - Wes Chow (MIT Media Lab)

Office Hours: Marlene Guraieb - Oscar

5:00 Conference END :(
Location: Talks at: Room 555
Office Hours at: Room 568
8:00 - 9:00AM Registration and Breakfast
9:00 - 9:15AM Welcome, announcements & track host intros (Pete Soderling)
9:15 - 9:50AM Keynote #2: Artwork Personalization at Netflix - Tony Jebara (Netflix)
10:00 - 10:40AM

The Software Architecture of WayUp's Job Recommender System - Harlan Harris (WayUp)

Office Hours: Tony Jebara - Netflix

10:45 - 11:25AM

AI farming: 100x the yield with a data team of 1 - Sam Swift (Bowery Farming)

Office Hours: Harlan Harris - WayUp

11:30 - 12:10PM

Scale Processes, Not People: How Data Teams Do More With Less By Adopting Software Engineering Best Practices - Thomas La Piana (GitLab)

Office Hours: Sam Swift - Bowery Farming

12:15 - 1:15PM Lunch
1:15 - 1:55PM

The Highs and Lows of Building an Adtech Data Pipeline - Dan Goldin (TripleLift)

Office Hours: Thomas La Piana - GitLab

2:00 - 2:40PM

Accelerating Single-cell Bioinformatics with N-dimensional Arrays in the Cloud - Ryan Williams (Mt. Sinai)

Office Hours: Dan Goldin - Triplelift

2:45 - 3:15PM

Coffee Break

3:15 - 3:55PM

Engineering Lessons Learned by Data Scientists in Growing MalwareScore from Kaggle Competition to Trusted Antivirus Solution - Phil Roth (Endgame)

Office Hours: Ryan Williams - Mt. Sinai

4:00 - 4:45PM

Closing Keynote: The Literate Programmer: Cargo Cult Open Source - Wes Chow (MIT Media Lab)

Office Hours: Phil Roth - Endgame

5:00 Conference END :(